Works

DALIT HADASS WARSHAW: LIST OF WORKS

Dalit Hadass Warshaw Complete List of Works

ORCHESTRAL WORKS:

The “Dreidl” Variations (17 minutes) – June 2012

After the Victory for orchestra and chorus (25 minutes) – April 2006

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Camille’s Dance (10 minutes) – September 2002

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Beethoven’s Symphony Op. 26 – January 2002
Maid of Domremy (16 minutes) – March 1995
The Mountain (22 minutes) – October 1992
Dolphy (15 minutes) – April 1992
Musings (17 minutes) – March 1992
The Kingdom of Lord Dolphy (15 minutes) – December 1990
The Doom of King Saul (15 minutes) – February 1988
Ruth (12 minutes) – April 1986
Conflicts in Genesis (12 minutes) – December 1985
In the Beginning (27 minutes) – September 1984
Fun Suite (15 minutes) – September 1983

CHAMBER WORKS:

Solstice for violin and marimba (11 minutes) – April 2012
Night Lights for flute, violin, theremin and tuba (10 minutes) – May 2010
Chamber of Dreams for horn, violin and piano – January 2009
Sonate Francaise (The Unwritten Chapters) for fl, ob/EH, cl/bcl, hn, str quintet, pno, perc (13 minutes) – August 2008
Transformation for string quartet and theremin (7 minutes) – July 2007
Elegy for string quartet and theremin (10 minutes) – July 2007
Fable for string quartet (7 minutes) – July 2007
Elegy on a Theme of Sappho for string quartet (10 minutes) – December 2006
The Departure for string orchestra and theremin – January 2008

Tehinnot for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (21 minutes) – July 2004
Al ha-Shminit: Interludes on a Bygone Mode for chamber orchestra (12 minutes) Nizk’orah for theremin, ‘cello and piano (7 minutes) – April 2001

And the Furies Wept for piano, four hands (6 minutes) – January 1997
Vocalise for ‘cello (or soprano) and piano (3 minutes) – 1995
The Nameless for fl, cl, bsn, vl, vla, va, pno (14 minutes) – July 1993
Quartet on the Roof for clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (6 minutes) – Jan. 1990

Morning After the Victory for string orchestra, flute and piano (5 minutes) –
Woodwind Trio for flute, English horn and bass clarinet (5 minutes) – July 1990
Ruth arranged for piano, four hands (12 minutes) – 1989
“No More Bad Dreams, My Child” for clarinet and piano (3 minutes) – 1985
Horah and Variations for violin and piano (3 minutes) – 1984

CHORAL WORKS:

After the Victory for SSAB (young people’s chorus) or SATB choir and orchestra (or piano reduction) (25 minutes) – January 2006

Text: Excerpts from the Song of Deborah
Translations: Hilan Dov Warshaw, King James
Scenario: Hilan Dov Warshaw

That I Shall Wake for SSAA choir (4.5 minutes) – November 2002
Text: Selections from Psalms and Evening Service

Ki le-Olam Ashirah for SATB choir (30 minutes) – November 2001
Text: Selections from the Psalm Jeremiah I “Birkat ha-Kohanim” (The Priests’ Blessing)

Birkat ha-Neshamah for SATB choir (1:30 minutes) – March 2002
Text: Excerpts from the Morning Service

 

VOCAL WORKS:

“Dream Deferred” for baritone and piano (7 minutes) – March 2009
Text: Langston Hughes

But Not Forgotten (30 minutes) – June 2006
Texts by Muriel Rukeyser, Sappho (trans. Mary Barnard), Dorothy Parker, Christina Rossetti

Tehinnot for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (21 minutes) – June2004

Kiddush ha-Levanah for soprano and piano (17 minutes) – July 2002
Text: “Seder Kiddush ha-Levanah,” from the Sabbath Prayer Book

Rose of Sharon for soprano, mezzo-soprano and piano (6 minutes) – March 1996
Text: Song of SongS

Notes from the Jaded Balladeer for soprano, mezzo-soprano and piano (8 minutes) – January 1996
Text: “Pour Prendre Conge,” Dorothy Parker

Musings for soprano and piano (15 minutes) – January 1992
Text: Poems by Hilan Dov Warshaw and excerpts from the Book of Isaiah

Poetry for narrator and piano (5 minutes) – April 1997
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw

The Pheasant and the Serpent for narrator and piano (8 minutes) – April 1987
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw

The War of Gettysburg for narrator and piano (8 minutes) – 1984
Text: Hilan Dov  Warshaw

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL WORKS:

Three Sexton Preludes for solo piano (10 minutes) – May 2012

I. “Three Green Windows”

II. “The Silence”

III. “The Kiss”

Naissance for solo ‘cello (10 minutes) – December 2010

Invocation for solo theremin (3 minutes) – January 2009

Muse III: Euterpe for solo oboe (9 minutes) – June 2006

Muse IV: Erato for solo harp (10 minutes) – June 2006

Desert Call for ‘cello solo (10 minutes) – July 2001

Lessons from the Muir Woods for solo flute (4 minutes) – September 1997

Prelude to Charlotte for solo piano (7 minutes) – November 1996

Lone Conversation for Clarinet (6 minutes) – July 1994

Three Intermezzi for Solo Piano (15 minutes) – July 1994

I. For Saba and Forgotten Souls

II. To the Fireflies and Others Not Thought Of As Souls At All

III. Agitata

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

The Nameless for solo piano (14 minutes) – June 1993

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Ruth arranged for piano solo (12 minutes) – 1989

 

DALIT HADASS WARSHAW: LIST OF WORKS AND PERFORMANCES

ORCHESTRAL WORKS:

The “Dreidl” Variations (17 minutes) – June 2012

After the Victory
for orchestra and chorus (25 minutes) – April 2006
Commission: Grand Rapids Symphony – David Lockington

Camille’s Dance (10 minutes) – September 2002
World premiere: Grand Rapids Symphony – David Lockington
Whitaker Reading: American Composers Orchestra – Dennis Russell Davies

Beethoven’s Symphony Op. 26 – January 2002
[An orchestration of Beethoven’s Piano Sonata in Ab Major, including his own transcription of the work’s “Marcia Funebre”]
World premiere: The Beethoven Festival, sponsored by Friends of the Arts
Camerata NY – Richard Owen
Performance lecture: The Juilliard School

Maid of Domremy (16 minutes) – March 1995
Commission: Empire State Youth Orchestra – Francisco Noya
Other performances:
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra – Kirk Trevor

The Mountain (22 minutes) – October 1992
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw
Commission: Roanoke Symphony Orchestra – Victoria Bond
Other performances:
The Juilliard Symphony – Gisele Ben Dor

Dolphy (15 minutes) – April 1992
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw
Commission: Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston – Gisele Ben Dor
Other performances:
New Century Ensemble – Emory Waters

Musings (17 minutes) – March 1992
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw
Book of Isaiah
Commission: Colorado Symphony Orchestra – David Lockington
Sandra Schwarzhaupt, soprano

The Kingdom of Lord Dolphy (15 minutes) – December 1990
Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw
Commission: Rockland Symphony – Edward Simons

The Doom of King Saul (15 minutes) – February 1988
Commission: Knoxville Symphony Orchestra – Kirk Trevor
Other performances:
Augusta Symphony Orchestra – Gisele Ben Dor

Ruth (12 minutes) – April 1986
Commission: Israel Sinfonietta – Gisele Ben Dor
Other performances:
Boston Symphony Orchestra – Grant Llewellyn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra – Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra – Kirk Trevor
Portland Symphony Orchestra – Toshiyuki Shimada
Cheyenne Symphony Orchestra – David Lockington

Conflicts in Genesis (12 minutes) – December 1985
Commission: Rockland Symphony – Edward Simons

In the Beginning (27 minutes) – September 1984
Commission: Rockland Symphony – Edward Simons
Other performances:
New York Philharmonic – Zubin Mehta
Israel Philharmonic – Zubin Mehta
Cleveland Orchestra – Jahja Ling
Houston Symphony – Toshiyuki Shimada
Albany Symphony – Victoria Bond
Little Orchestra Society – Dino Anagnost
Y Chamber Orchestra – Amy Kaiser
Eugene Symphony – Marin Alsop

Fun Suite (15 minutes) – September 1983
Commission: Rockland Symphony – Edward Simons
Other performances:
Denver Symphony – David Lockington
Disney’s Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra – Daniel Hege
Toledo Symphony – Ole Schmidt
Three Rivers Young Peoples Orchestra of Pittsburgh – James Meena
Vallejo Symphony – David Ramadanoff

CHAMBER WORKS:

Night Lights for flute, violin, theremin and tuba – May 1, 2010
Performance: Composers Concordance
Lynn Bechtold, violin
Jay Rozen, tuba
Dalit Warshaw, theremin

Chamber of Dreams for horn, violin and piano – January 2009
Performances: Eli Epstein, horn
Sharan Levanthal, violin
Karl Paulnack, piano

Sonate Francaise (The Unwritten Chapters) for flute, oboe/Eng. Hn., Clar./Bass Clar., horn, string quintet, piano, percussion (13 minutes) – August 2008
Commission: The Ditson Festival of Contemporary Music
Performances:
Collage New Music
Grand Rapids Symphony Players

Transformation for string quartet and theremin (7 minutes) – July 2007
Performances: The Momenta Quartet and Dalit Warshaw, theremin
Haverford College, Boston Conservatory

Elegy for string quartet and theremin (10 minutes) – July 2007
Performances: The Momenta Quartet and Dalit Warshaw, theremin
Haverford College

Fable for string quartet (7 minutes) – July 2007
Performances: The Momenta Quartet and Dalit Warshaw, theremin

Elegy on a Theme of Sappho for string quartet (10 minutes) – December 2006
Performances: The Momenta Quartet (Princeton Institute for Advanced Studies, Yeshiva University, Amphibian Concert Series, among other venues)
Northwest New Music Ensemble

The Departure for string orchestra and theremin – January 2008
Performances: Hemenway Strings, The Boston Consrvatory
Camerata Notturna, conductor Jonathan Yates

Tehinnot for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (21 minutes) – July 2004
Commission: Bowdoin International Music Festival
Performance:
Re’ut Ben Zeev, soprano
Christina Jennings, flute
Igor Begelman, clarinet
Jacqueline Ross, violin
John Root, piano
Simone Fontanelli, conductor

Al ha-Shminit: Interludes on a Bygone Mode for chamber orchestra (12 minutes) November 2003
Commission: Joel Sachs and the New Juilliard Ensemble
Performances: New Juilliard Ensemble, Alice Tully Hall

Nizk’orah for theremin, ‘cello and piano (7 minutes) – April 2001
Performances:
Pamelia Kurstin, theremin
Dorothy Lawson, ‘cello
Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano
Memorial Concert for Clara Rockmore, Steinway Hall
Dalit Hadass Warshaw, theremin

Ariel de Wolf, ‘cello

Deborah Lee, piano

Paul Hall, The Juilliard School

 

Grand Rapids Symphony (piano trio version):

Christopher Martin, violin

Alicia Eppinga, ‘cello

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

12. And the Furies Wept for piano, four hands (6 minutes) – January 1997

Choreography: Lorena Egan

Performances:

Wednesdays at One Concert Series at Alice Tully Hall

The Juilliard Theater

 

  1. The Nameless for flute, clarinet, bassoon, violin, viola, ‘cello, piano (14 minutes)

– July 1993

Commission: The Carlysle Project and Boston Ballet II

Other performances:

Rebecca Kelly Dance Company

Bowdoin Summer Music Festival

 

14. Quartet on the Roof for clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (6 minutes) – Jan. 1990

Commission: Northwest Indiana Chamber Players

Other performances:

Aspen Contemporary Ensemble

The Juilliard Theater

Miller Theater

Steinway Hall

 

15. Morning After the Victory for string orchestra, flute and piano (5 minutes) – December 1988

Commission: Northwest Indiana Symphony – Robert Vodnoy

Other performances:

Misgav Chamber Ensemble – Lukas Foss

 

16. Woodwind Trio for flute, English horn and bass clarinet (5 minutes) – July 1990

Performances: Music Amici

 

17. Ruth arranged for piano, four hands (12 minutes) – 1989

Performances:

Merkin Hall, memorial concert for Nadia Reisenberg

Rockland Community College

 

18. Vocalise for ‘cello (or soprano) and piano (3 minutes) – 1995

Performances:

Les Ecoles Americains des Beaux Arts de Fountainbleau

Hila Plitmann, soprano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

Paul Hall

 

19. “No More Bad Dreams, My Child” for clarinet and piano (3 minutes) – 1985

 

20. Horah and Variations for violin and piano (3 minutes) – 1984

 

 

CHORAL WORKS:

 

  1. After the Victory for SSAB (young people’s chorus) or SATB choir and orchestra (or piano reduction) (25 minutes) – January 2006

 

Text: Excerpts from the Song of Deborah

Translations: Hilan Dov Warshaw, King James

Scenario: Hilan Dov Warshaw

 

  1. That I Shall Wake for SSAA choir (4.5 minutes) – November 2002

Text: Selections from Psalms and Evening Service

 

  1. Ki le-Olam Ashirah for SATB choir (30 minutes) – November 2001

Text: Selections from the Psalms

Jeremiah I

“Birkat ha-Kohanim” (The Priests’ Blessing)

 

  1. Birkat ha-Neshamah for SATB choir (1:30 minutes) – March 2002

Text: Excerpts from the Morning Service

 

 

VOCAL WORKS:

 

  1. ”Dream Deferred” for baritone and piano – March 2009

Text: Langston Hughes

Performances: Rockport Music (MA), Emmanuel College and other locations

Aaron Engebreth, baritone

Sumner Thompson, baritone

Linda Osborn-Blaschke, piano

 

  1. But Not Forgotten (25 minutes) – June 2006

Texts by Muriel Rukeyser, Sappho (trans. Mary Barnard), Dorothy Parker, Christina Rossetti

Performances: The Boston Conservatory

Aliana de la Guardia, soprano

Anna Christina Ward, soprano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

  1. Tehinnot for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, ‘cello and piano (21 minutes) – June2004

Commission: Bowdoin International Music Festival

Performance:

Re’ut Ben Zeev, soprano

Christina Jennings, flute

Igor Begelman, clarinet

Jacqueline Ross, violin

John Root, piano

Simone Fontanelli, conductor

 

4. K iddush ha-Levanah for soprano and piano (17 minutes) – July 2002

Text: “Seder Kiddush ha-Levanah,” from the Sabbath Prayer Book

 

Performances: Cutting Edge Concert Series at Greenwich House

The Juilliard School

Middlebury College

The Boston Conservatory

 

Re’ut Ben-Ze’ev, soprano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

5. Rose of Sharon for soprano, mezzo-soprano and piano (6 minutes) – March 1996

 

Commission: New York Festival of Song

Nancy Allen Lundy, soprano

Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano

Michael Barrett, piano

 

Other performances:

Moab Festival

The Juilliard School

 

6. Notes from the Jaded Balladeer for soprano, mezzo-soprano and piano (8 minutes) – January 1996

Text: “Pour Prendre Conge,” Dorothy Parker

 

Performance: The Juilliard School

Hila Plitman, soprano

Shelly Watson, mezzo-soprano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

7. Musings for soprano and piano (15 minutes) – January 1992

Text: Poems by Hilan Dov Warshaw and excerpts from the Book of Isaiah

 

Performance: Merkin Hall

Monica Yunus, soprano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw

 

8. Poetry for narrator and piano (5 minutes) – April 1997

Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw

 

Performances: Clark Studio Theater

Hilan Dov Warshaw, narrator

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

9. The Pheasant and the Serpent for narrator and piano (8 minutes) – April 1987

Text: Hilan Dov Warshaw

 

Performance: Young Audiences at Lincoln Center

Hilan Dov Warshaw, narrator

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

10. The War of Gettysburg for narrator and piano (8 minutes) – 1984

Text: Hilan Dov  Warshaw

 

Performances at Rockland Community College and other locations

Hilan Dov Warshaw, narrator

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL WORKS:

 

  1. Three Sexton Preludes for solo piano – May 2012
  1. “Three Green Windows”
  2. “The Silence”
  3. “The Kiss”

 

  1. Naissance for solo ‘cello – December 2010

Commission: Rhonda Rider, cello

Performances: Fort Worth, TX, Grand Canyon, AZ, The Boston Conservatory, and other locations

 

  1. Invocation for solo theremin – January 2009

Performance: Dalit Hadass Warshaw, theremin

 

  1. Muse III: Euterpe for solo oboe (2006)

Performance: The Boston Conservatory

Angela Lickiss, oboe

 

  1. Muse IV: Erato for solo harp (2006)

Performances:

Susan Jolles, harp (at Symphony Space and other locations)

Tomina Parvanova, harp (Boston Conservatory)

 

  1. Muse V: Terpsichore for solo trumpet (2006)

 

  1. Muse VI: Urania for solo vibraphone (2006)

 

  1. Desert Call for ‘cello solo (10 minutes) – July 2001

Performances:

Chagit Glaser – Les Ecoles Americains des Beaux Arts de Fontainebleau

Clarice Jensen – The Juilliard School, Massachussetts Institute of Technology

Craig Hultgren – Middlebury College, University of Georgia

Victor Coo – Boston, Michigan, The Phillipines

David Russell – BMOP Club Concert Series

Wendy Warner – Bargemusic, The Boston Conservatory, New Jersey City University

 

9.     Tyburne-Tanzen for solo piano (11 minutes) – August 2000

 

10. Lessons from the Muir Woods for solo flute (4 minutes) – September 1997

Commission: Dancing Bear Ensemble

Tara Gilb, flute

 

11. Prelude to Charlotte for solo piano (7 minutes) – November 1996

Commission: Zoom! Concert Series at Merkin Hall

Emma Tahmizian, piano

Other performances:

The Juilliard School

Les Ecoles Americains des Beaux Arts de Fountainbleau

SUNY at Stony Brook

The Boston Conservatory

 

John Root, piano

Dalit Hadass Warshaw, piano

 

12. Lone Conversation for Clarinet (6 minutes) – July 1994

Performances:

The Aspen Music Festival

The Juilliard School

Music Amici

The Boston Conservatory

New Gallery Concert Series

Radius Ensemble

 

13. Three Intermezzi for Solo Piano (15 minutes) – July 1994

I. For Saba and Forgotten Souls

II. To the Fireflies and Others Not Thought Of As Souls At All

III. Agitato

Performances:

The Aspen Music Festival

The Juilliard School

Les Ecoles des Beaux Arts de Fountainbleau

International Piano Festival of Jerusalem at Tel Hai

The Boston Conservatory

 

14. The Nameless for solo piano (14 minutes) – June 1993

Performances:

International Piano Festival of Jerusalem at Tel Hai

Les Ecoles de Beaux Arts de Fountainbleau

The Boston Conservatory

 

  1.       Ruth arranged for piano solo (12 minutes) – 1989

Performances: New York University and other locations

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.